Our rare Leadership

Board of Directors

Keith Ainsworth, Chair of the Board; Electrical Engineer; retired CEO, COM DEV International
Gerald Achtymichuk, Family Physician
Peter Krause, President, Krause Corporate Solutions
Brian McGee, Chartered Accountant; Partner, Zeifman & Company LLP
Angela Tsementzis, Architect; B.E.S. B.Arch, OAA, LEED AP


International Ambassadors

Ljubodrag Andric, Photographer; latest work Visible Cities
Michael Barnstijn, retired Partner, RIM; Philanthropist; Musagetes Foundation
David Buckland, Founder, Cape Farewell www.capefarewell.com; Director of Art from a Changing Arctic
Ed Burtynsky, OC; Photographer; Subject of award-winning documentary, Manufactured Landscapes
Geneviève Caron, Award-winning Photographer
Severn Cullis-Suzuki, Environmental Activist; Speaker; Television host; Author
Ron Dembo, Founder, Zerofootprint www.zerofootprint.net
Louise MacCallum, retired Software Engineer; Philanthropist; Musagetes Foundation
R. Murray Schafer, Composer; Educator; Environmentalist
Sheila O’Donovan, Founder, Lisaard House
Jane Urquhart, OC; Author
Morden Yolles, Multi-award-winning Structural Engineer; Restaurateur; Photographer


Campaign & Community Cabinet

Keith Ainsworth (see previous)
Sheila Ainsworth, Chair, Lisaard House
John K. Bell, FCPA, FCA; Chairman, The Onbelay Group
Greg Buzbuzian, Owner, Knar Jewellery
Rob Connell, Partner, KPMG
John English, CM; FRSC; Director, Bill Graham Centre for Contemporary International History, Trinity College/Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto
Bruce Gordon, Chairman, Manulife Canada; Sr. Exec. V,P., General Manager, Canada, retired
Valerie Hall, President, Stonefields Management Inc.
Adrian Hammoud, Owner, Salon Butterfly
Peter Hatch, composer, music curator and teacher
Jackie Hatherly-Martin, CPA CA, HM Advisors
Thiam Lim, former rare Board Member
Keith Martin, CPA CA, HM Advisors
Hulene Montgomery, retired; Consultant to philanthropic and community organisations; Community volunteer
Douglas McMullen, FCPA, FCA; retired, Sr. V.P. CIBC
David Mitten, retired; Executive Director, Siding and Window Dealers Association of Canada
Leslie Pearson, Community Volunteer, Oakville
Dean Peroff, LLP, Partner, Peroff Professional Group
Simon Poladian, Owner, Eagle Towing Equipment
Joy RobertsPh.D., Board Chair, Musagetes Foundation; Founder and Director, Eramosa Institute
Paul Ross, Partner, KPMG
Irene Schmidt-Adeney, Writer, Ayr News
Hugh Thompson, President, Cambridge Towel; CEO, Thompson Centre for Art and Design


Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

Chris Dalton, Avocational Archaeologist, Licensed by the Province of Ontario
John MacDonald, Archaeologist
Stephen Murphy, Professor and Associate Chair, Undergraduate Studies, Environment and Resource Studies, University of Waterloo
Mark Pomeroy, Fisheries Biologist, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Bill Wilson, retired Teacher; Naturalist; Bird Monitoring Coordinator, rare Charitable Research Reserve
Brett Woodman, Terrestrial and Wetland Biologist, Natural Resource Solutions Inc.
Tony Zammit, Aquatic and Terrestrial Ecologist, Grand River Conservation Authority


Education Advisory Committee (EDAC)

Jason Bracey, Teacher, Department Head of Geography, Southwood Secondary School
Louise Dawe, retired Teacher; Community volunteer
Christopher Giesler, Teacher, Southwood Secondary School


Archaeology Committee

Chris Dalton (see previous)
John MacDonald (see previous)


Research Advisory Committee (RAC)

Stephen Murphy (see previous)
Rick Haldenby, Professor, Architecture, University of Waterloo
David Lieberman, Associate Professor, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, University of Toronto
John Straube, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Waterloo


raresites Land Securement Team

Graham Buck, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Paul General, Six Nations Lands & Resources
Chris Gosselin, Region of Waterloo
Peter Krause, rare Board of Directors
Dr. Greg C. Michalenko, Grand River Environmental Network
Dave Montgomery, Premier Environmental Services Inc.
Krista Long, Ontario Farmland Trust
Josh Shea, Waterloo Stewardship Council
Dr. Stephanie Sobek-Swant, rare Charitable Research Reserve
Roger Suffling, Waterloo Region Nature
Dr. Tom Woodcock, rare Charitable Research Reserve
Tony Zammit, Grand River Conservation Authority


Volunteer and Consulting Advisors

John Baljkas, Graphic design consultant, MFA, RGD Affiliate Member, Professor, Conestoga College
Ken Dance, President, Dance Environmental Inc.
Valerie Hall (see previous)
Joy Roberts (see previous)


Eastern Comma Committee

Shawn Van Sluys, Executive Director, Musagetes
Karen Houle, Poet & philosopher, University of Guelph
Smaro Kamboureli, Avie Bennet Chair in Canadian Literature, University of Toronto


Emeritus

Paul Koch, Marketing & Management Consultant; Civic entrepreneur, Ottawa
Doug Larson, Professor Emeritus, College of Biological Sciences University of Guelph
Alan Morgan, Professor Emeritus, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo
Colleen Mercer Clarke, Coastal Ecologist, Landscape Architect, University of Waterloo

rare Charitable Research Reserve
1679 Blair Road
Cambridge, ON N3H 4R8
(519) 650-9336