BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Joy Roberts, Ph.D., Chair of the Board; Musagetes Foundation Board Chair
- David Agro, Architect, Conservationist
- Keith Ainsworth, Electrical Engineer; retired CEO, COM DEV International
- Madhur Anand, Professor, University of Guelph; Executive Director, Guelph Institute of
Environmental Research - Karen Hacker, LL.B., ICD.D.
- Brian McGee, Chartered Accountant; Partner, Zeifman & Company LLP
- Claire Mussar, B.A. Customer Service and Hospitality
Specialist, Social Media Manager, Environment
Enthusias
GOVERNANCE ADVISOR
- David R. Beatty, C.M., OBE, MA, CFA
INTERNATIONAL AMBASSADORS
- David Agro, Architect; conservationist
- Ljubodrag Andric, Photographer
- Michael Barnstijn, retired Partner, RIM; Philanthropist; Founder, Musagetes Foundation
- Kehkashan Basu, Founder, Green Hope Foundation
- David Buckland, Founder, Cape Farewell capefarewell.com; Director of Art from a Changing Arctic
- Ed Burtynsky, OC; Photographer; Subject of awardwinning documentary, Manufactured Landscapes
- Geneviève Caron, Award-winning Photographer
- Severn Cullis-Suzuki, Executive Director, David Suzuki Foundation
- Ron Dembo, Founder, Zerofootprint
- Louise MacCallum, retired Software Engineer; Philanthropist; Founder, Musagetes Foundation R.
- Gerry Remers, Former President and COO, Christie Digital Canada & former co-chair Communitech
- Jane Urquhart, OC; Author Frances Westley, Chair of Social Innovation Generation
- Frances Westley, Chair of Social Innovation Generation
- Morden Yolles, Multi-award-winning Structural Engineer; Restaurateur; Photographer
ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (EAC)
- Justin Gaudon, Policy Advisor, Forest Management at Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
- Stephen Murphy, Professor and Associate Chair, Undergraduate Studies, Environment & Resource Studies, University of Waterloo
- Don Russell, Qalipu Mi’kmaq/Acadian French Artist
- Christopher Watts, retired Teacher; Naturalist; Bird Monitoring Coordinator, rare
- Bill Wilson, retired Teacher; Naturalist; Bird Monitoring Coordinator, rare
- Brett Woodman, Terrestrial & Wetland Biologist, Natural Resource Solutions Inc.
- Tony Zammit, Aquatic & Terrestrial Ecologist, Grand River Conservation Authority
EDUCATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (EDAC)
- Morrigan Everatt, Graduate Student, Ryerson University
- Lynda McCarthy, Professor, Ryerson University
- Dan Schneider, Outdoor Educator & Naturalist, GRCA, retired
- Matthew Suhadolc, U-Turn Diversion Teacher, Waterloo Region District School Board
EASTERN COMMA COMMITTEE
- Shawn Van Sluys, Executive Director, Musagetes
- Karen Houle, Poet & Philosopher, University of Guelph
- Elwood Jimmy, Musagetes Program Coordinator
RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RAC)
- Stephen Murphy (see previous)
- Rick Haldenby, Professor, Architecture, University of Waterloo
- David Lieberman, Associate Professor, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape & Design, University of Toronto
- John Straube, Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of Waterloo
CAMPAIGN & COMMUNITY CABINET
- Keith Ainsworth (see previous)
- Sheila Ainsworth, Chair, Lisaard House
- John K. Bell, FCPA, FCA; Chairman, The Onbelay Group
- Rob Connell, Partner, KPMG
- John English, CM; FRSC; Director, Bill Graham Centre for Contemporary International History, Trinity College/ Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto
- Valerie Hall, retired President, Stonefields Management
- Adrian Hammoud, Owner, Salon Butterfly
- Jackie Hatherly-Martin, FCPA FCA, SHAD Canada
- Thiam Lim, former rare Board Member
- Keith Martin, CPA CA, HM Advisors
- Douglas McMullen, FCPA, FCA; retired, Sr. V.P. CIBC
- Carolyn Meili, President, Stonefields Management
- David Mitten, retired; Executive Director, Siding & Window Dealers Association of Canada
- Leslie Pearson, Community Volunteer, Oakville
- Dean Peroff, LLP, Partner, Peroff Professional Group
- Simon Poladian, Owner, Eagle Towing Equipment
- Joy Roberts, (see previous)
- Paul Ross, Partner, KPMG
- Irene Schmidt-Adeney, Writer, Ayr News
- Hugh Thompson, CEO, Thompson Centre for Art & Design
VOLUNTEER & CONSULTING ADVISORS
- John Baljkas, Graphic design consultant, MFA, RGD Affiliate Member, Professor, Conestoga College
- David Beatty, (see previous)
- Ken Dance, President, Dance Environmental Inc.
- Valerie Hall (see previous)
- Joy Roberts (see previous)
- Rita Ross, Development Consultant
RARESITES LAND SECUREMENT TEAM
- Graham Buck, Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry
- Kevin Butt, Nature Guelph
- Meaghan Eastwood, Manager, Planning and Sustainability Region of Waterloo
- Chris Gosselin, retired Manager of Environmental Planning, Region of Waterloo
- Lauren Jones, Six Nations of the Grand River
- Greg C. Michalenko, Grand River Environmental Network
- Bill Mungall, retired
- Roger Suffling, Waterloo Region Nature
- Tony Zammit, (see previous)
EMERITUS
- Gerald Achtymichuk, Family Physician, retired
- Paul Koch, Marketing & Management Consultant; Civic entrepreneur, Ottawa
- Peter Krause, President, Krause Corporate Solutions
- Larry Lamb, Vegetation Specialist, Emeritus Adjunct Lecturer, Fellow at Renison College, Manager of the Ecology Lab, Faculty of Env., University of Waterloo
- Doug Larson, Professor Emeritus, College of Biological Sciences, University of Guelph
- Colleen Mercer Clarke, Coastal Ecologist, Landscape Architect, University of Waterloo
- Alan Morgan, Professor Emeritus, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo
- Angela Tsementzis, Architect; B.E.S. B.Arch, OAA, LEED AP