rare Leadership

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Joy Roberts, Ph.D., Chair of the Board; Musagetes Foundation Board Chair; Founder & Director, Eramosa Institute
  • Keith Ainsworth, Electrical Engineer; retired CEO, COM DEV International
  • Madhur Anand, Professor, University of Guelph; Executive Director, Guelph Institute of Environmental Research
  • Karen Hacker, LL.B., ICD.D.
  • Peter Krause, President, Krause Corporate Solutions
  • Brian McGee, Chartered Accountant; Partner, Zeifman & Company LLP

GOVERNANCE ADVISOR

  • David R. Beatty, C.M., OBE, MA, CFA

INTERNATIONAL AMBASSADORS

  • David Agro, Architect; conservationist
  • Ljubodrag Andric, Photographer
  • Michael Barnstijn, retired Partner, RIM; Philanthropist; Founder, Musagetes Foundation
  • Kehkashan Basu, Founder, Green Hope Foundation
  • David Buckland, Founder, Cape Farewell capefarewell.com; Director of Art from a Changing Arctic
  • Ed Burtynsky, OC; Photographer; Subject of awardwinning documentary, Manufactured Landscapes
  • Geneviève Caron, Award-winning Photographer
  • Severn Cullis-Suzuki, Executive Director, David Suzuki Foundation
  • Ron Dembo, Founder, Zerofootprint
  • Louise MacCallum, retired Software Engineer; Philanthropist; Founder, Musagetes Foundation R.
  • Murray Schafer, Composer; Educator; Environmentalist (in memoriam)
  • Gerry Remers, Former President and COO, Christie Digital Canada & former co-chair Communitech
  • Jane Urquhart, OC; Author Frances Westley, Chair of Social Innovation Generation
  • Morden Yolles, Multi-award-winning Structural Engineer; Restaurateur; Photographer

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (EAC)

  • Chris Dalton, Avocational Archaeologist, Licensed by the Province of Ontario
  • Stephen Murphy, Professor and Associate Chair, Undergraduate Studies, Environment & Resource Studies, University of Waterloo
  • Mark Pomeroy, Fisheries Biologist, Stantec Ltd.
  • Don Russell, Qalipu Mi’kmaq/Acadian French Artist
  • Bill Wilson, retired Teacher; Naturalist; Bird Monitoring Coordinator, rare
  • Brett Woodman, Terrestrial & Wetland Biologist, Natural Resource Solutions Inc.
  • Tony Zammit, Aquatic & Terrestrial Ecologist, Grand River Conservation Authority

EDUCATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (EDAC)

  • Morrigan Everatt, Graduate Student, Ryerson University
  • Christine Lefebvre (Karonhyakatste), Haudenosaunee Knowledge Guardian
  • Lynda McCarthy, Professor, Ryerson University
  • Dan Schneider, Outdoor Educator & Naturalist, GRCA, retired
  • Matthew Suhadolc, U-Turn Diversion Teacher, Waterloo Region District School Board

EASTERN COMMA COMMITTEE

  • Shawn Van Sluys, Executive Director, Musagetes
  • Karen Houle, Poet & Philosopher, University of Guelph
  • Elwood Jimmy, Musagetes Program Coordinator

RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RAC) 

  • Stephen Murphy (see previous) 
  • Rick Haldenby, Professor, Architecture, University of Waterloo 
  • David Lieberman, Associate Professor, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape & Design, University of Toronto 
  • John Straube, Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of Waterloo 

CAMPAIGN & COMMUNITY CABINET 

  • Keith Ainsworth (see previous)
  • Sheila Ainsworth, Chair, Lisaard House
  • John K. Bell, FCPA, FCA; Chairman, The Onbelay Group
  • Greg Buzbuzian, Owner, Knar Jewellery
  • Rob Connell, Partner, KPMG
  • John English, CM; FRSC; Director, Bill Graham Centre for Contemporary International History, Trinity College/ Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto
  • Valerie Hall, retired President, Stonefields Management
  • Adrian Hammoud, Owner, Salon Butterfly
  • Jackie Hatherly-Martin, FCPA FCA, SHAD Canada
  • Thiam Lim, former rare Board Member
  • Keith Martin, CPA CA, HM Advisors
  • Douglas McMullen, FCPA, FCA; retired, Sr. V.P. CIBC
  • Carolyn Meili, President, Stonefields Management
  • David Mitten, retired; Executive Director, Siding & Window Dealers Association of Canada
  • Leslie Pearson, Community Volunteer, Oakville
  • Dean Peroff, LLP, Partner, Peroff Professional Group
  • Simon Poladian, Owner, Eagle Towing Equipment
  • Joy Roberts, (see previous)
  • Paul Ross, Partner, KPMG
  • Irene Schmidt-Adeney, Writer, Ayr News
  • Hugh Thompson, CEO, Thompson Centre for Art & Design

VOLUNTEER & CONSULTING ADVISORS

  • John Baljkas, Graphic design consultant, MFA, RGD Affiliate Member, Professor, Conestoga College
  • David Beatty, (see previous)
  • Ken Dance, President, Dance Environmental Inc.
  • Valerie Hall (see previous)
  • Joy Roberts (see previous)
  • Rita Ross, Development Consultant

RARESITES LAND SECUREMENT TEAM

  • Graham Buck, Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry
  • Kathryn Enders, Ontario Farmland Trust
  • Chris Gosselin, retired Manager of Environmental Planning, Region of Waterloo
  • Kate Hagerman, Manager of Environmental Planning & Sustainability, Region of Waterloo
  • Peter Krause, (see previous)
  • Bethany Kuntz-Wakefield, Wildlife and Stewardship Manager at Six Nations of the Grand River Elected Council
  • Greg C. Michalenko, Grand River Environmental Network
  • Dave Montgomery, Premier Environmental Services
  • Bill Mungall, retired
  • John Prescott, Nature Guelph
  • Josh Shea, Waterloo Stewardship Council
  • Roger Suffling, Waterloo Region Nature

EMERITUS

  • Gerald Achtymichuk, Family Physician, retired
  • Paul Koch, Marketing & Management Consultant; Civic entrepreneur, Ottawa
  • Doug Larson, Professor Emeritus, College of Biological Sciences, University of Guelph
  • Colleen Mercer Clarke, Coastal Ecologist, Landscape Architect, University of Waterloo
  • Alan Morgan, Professor Emeritus, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo
  • Angela Tsementzis, Architect; B.E.S. B.Arch, OAA, LEED AP